Navid MoazzezNavid Moazzez

YouTube Is Used by 84% of US Adults, More Than Any Other Platform

Pew Research Center's 2025 survey puts YouTube first, then Facebook at 71% and Instagram at 50%. Creators show up somewhere else.

Navid Moazzezby Navid Moazzez·Updated Sept 30, 2026·2 min read·
US adults who use YouTube
84%
Pew Research Center, 2025
Use Facebook
71%
Pew Research Center, 2025
Use TikTok
37%
up from 21% in 2021

Share of US adults who use each platform (Pew Research Center, 2025)

1YouTube
84%
2Facebook
71%
3Instagram
50%
4TikTok
37%
5WhatsApp
32%
6Reddit
26%
7Snapchat
25%
8X (Twitter)
21%
9Threads
8%
10Bluesky
4%

Sources: Pew Research Center, Americans' Social Media Use 2025 (5,022 US adults, February 5 to June 18, 2025); My creator directory on navid.me (359 creators) (checked Sept 29, 2026)

Rate this page

YouTube is where Americans are.

Pew Research Center's 2025 survey of 5,022 US adults found that 84% use YouTube, more than any other platform.

In this post, you'll find:

  • Which social platforms US adults use
  • Which ones are growing
  • Where the creators in my creator directory show up instead
  • How to pick where to build

The platform numbers come from Pew Research Center's survey, run from February 5 to June 18, 2025.

Key social media usage stats

Here are the numbers at a glance:

  • 84% of US adults use YouTube (Pew Research Center)
  • 71% use Facebook (Pew Research Center)
  • 50% use Instagram, up from 40% in 2021 (Pew Research Center)
  • 37% use TikTok, up from 21% in 2021 (Pew Research Center)
  • 21% use X, 8% use Threads and 4% use Bluesky (Pew Research Center)

Let's break them down.

The platforms US adults use

Here's each platform Pew asked about, and the share of US adults who use it:

PlatformUS adults who use it
YouTube84%
Facebook71%
Instagram50%
TikTok37%
WhatsApp32%
Reddit26%
Snapchat25%
X (Twitter)21%
Threads8%
Bluesky4%

Source: Pew Research Center, Americans' Social Media Use 2025.

YouTube and Facebook are the only platforms most Americans use. Instagram reaches half.

Which platforms are growing

Four platforms grew since 2021, while YouTube and Facebook held steady:

TikTok
2021
21%
2025
37%
Instagram
2021
40%
2025
50%
WhatsApp
2021
23%
2025
32%
Reddit
2021
18%
2025
26%

Source: Pew Research Center.

The youngest adults lead the shift: 8 in 10 adults aged 18 to 29 use Instagram.

Where creators show up instead

The creators in my creator directory live somewhere else. It's a list I curate, mostly creators in business, marketing and AI.

Here's how they compare with all US adults:

YouTube
US adults (Pew)
84%
Creators in my directory
68%
Facebook
US adults (Pew)
71%
Creators in my directory
29%
Instagram
US adults (Pew)
50%
Creators in my directory
74%
TikTok
US adults (Pew)
37%
Creators in my directory
18%
X (Twitter)
US adults (Pew)
21%
Creators in my directory
76%
Threads
US adults (Pew)
8%
Creators in my directory
16%

Source: Pew Research Center, and my creator directory (359 creators), counted 2026-09-29.

X is used by 21% of US adults but 76% of these creators. TikTok is the reverse: 37% of adults, 18% of these creators.

82% of them are also on LinkedIn, which isn't in Pew's 2025 survey.

How to use these numbers

When you pick where to build:

  • Go where your audience is, not where other creators are
  • Treat YouTube as the widest reach, with 84% of US adults
  • Test TikTok and Instagram if your audience is under 30
  • Keep a profile on X and LinkedIn if you sell to other professionals

The biggest audience and the busiest creator crowd aren't in the same place.

FAQs about social media usage

Questions about which social platforms people use? Here's what to know.

YouTube, used by 84% of US adults, according to Pew Research Center's 2025 survey.

37%, up from 21% in 2021, according to Pew Research Center.

50%, up from 40% in 2021, according to Pew Research Center.

8 in 10 adults aged 18 to 29 use it.

21%, according to Pew Research Center's 2025 survey.

71%, according to Pew Research Center's 2025 survey.

26%, up from 18% in 2021, according to Pew Research Center.

8% of US adults use Threads and 4% use Bluesky, according to Pew Research Center's 2025 survey.

TikTok, Instagram, WhatsApp and Reddit all grew since 2021, while YouTube and Facebook held steady, according to Pew Research Center.

TikTok grew fastest, from 21% to 37% of US adults.

LinkedIn, X and Instagram: 82% of the 359 creators in my creator directory are on LinkedIn, 76% on X and 74% on Instagram.

The platform numbers come from Pew Research Center's survey of 5,022 US adults, February 5 to June 18, 2025.

The creator comparison comes from my creator directory, creatordirectory.co.

Sources (2)
  1. Pew Research Center, Americans' Social Media Use 2025 (5,022 US adults, February 5 to June 18, 2025), checked Sept 29, 2026
  2. My creator directory on navid.me (359 creators), checked Sept 29, 2026

Navid Moazzez

AI business strategist

Navid Moazzez helps creators and founders master AI and build their own AI Operating System (AI OS) to automate their business and life.

Navid.me is reader-supported. When you buy through links on this site, I may earn an affiliate commission. Read the affiliate disclaimer.

Related free tools

Free AI newsletter

The most actionable AI newsletter for founders

Every week, get proven AI strategies, curated tools, and step-by-step systems to grow your audience, create better content, and build a profitable creator business.

No fluff, no filler, no BS. Just five minutes each week that might level up your online business and life.

P.S. Sign up now to get free access to my ultimate AI tools guide for creators.

Loved by 10,000+ readers
Loved by 10,000+ readers